We're Available.Ready to Speak with an Attorney?
[…] • Law enforcement when required in the course of their duties,
  • Others who are licensed by the Treasury Department, ATF, or other federal agencies, 
  • Machine guns, sawed-off rifles, or sawed-off shotguns displayed as “relics” if they are “rendered harmless not usable,” and
  • Antique firearms. 

Under SC Code § 16-23-260, violations of SC gun laws related to machine guns, sawed-off shotguns, or sawed-off rifles are felonies that carry up to ten years in prison. 

Pointing and Presenting

SC Code § 16-23-410 makes it a felony that carries up to five years in prison “to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm.” 

Possession of a Firearm on School Property 

SC Code § 16-23-420 prohibits possessing or carrying a firearm on school property, displaying or brandishing a firearm on school property, or threatening someone with a firearm on school property.